Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what we do with your personal data. It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights. Carter Beauty is strongly committed to protecting your personal information. It is our corporate social responsibility to protect personal information obtained from customers directly or through affiliated companies.

One of the GDPR's main objectives is to protect and clarify the rights of EU citizens and individuals in the EU with regards to data privacy. This means that you retain various rights in respect of your data, even once you have given it to us.

If we are using your data, it’s because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and if you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days.Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

You have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and you may ask us to modify, update or delete such information.

Accordingly, Carter Beauty shall comply with all applicable laws in the territories in which it operates. We regard proper management of personal data to be one of the core principles of our business.The protection of your privacy is of particular importance to us. Furthermore, it is important to us that you know, at any point, when we store your personal data and how we use it

How does Carter Beauty use my personal data?

In order to provide the best service to our customer base and in order for us to respond to any website inquiries, we need to process certain information about you. We will obtain personal data via appropriate methods. Except where allowed by laws and regulations, etc. We use personal data within the scope of the purposes of use specified. The Company will not use personal data beyond the necessary scope for the attainment of the stated purposes of use. Except where allowed by laws and regulations, the Company shall not provide personal data and personal identification data to a third party without prior consent from the individual.

How do we collect information about you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website contact form, send us an email, call us on the telephone or send us information through the post.

What type of information is collected upon you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, telephone number and other information that consent to provide on our website contact form.​

Purpose for processing your data

When using our contact form(s) you will asked to enter information such as your name and contact detail. We use this detail to assess your request and may use these to contact you for further information or answer your request. When using our contact form the information you submit is stored in our website database (encrypted) as a back-up for a period of 15 days after which it is deleted automatically. The original enquiry is sent to our offices by email and falls under our emails retention policy.

Customer's details will be stored in our CRM for the purpose of liaising with you and will be stored for as long as you are a customer with us. If leaving us your detail will be deleted within 6 months of being notified by you that you no longer wish to use our services.

We collect and process Data. Including but not limited to the following in the course of providing services to you: your full name; your address; your various email addresses; your various phone numbers, your payment details and all other Data which you ask us to process on your behalf, or which is necessary for us to process in order for us to fulfil our role as providing our services to you.

When you access our website or wi-fi facilities, your device’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data. This information may be used to help us to improve our website and the services we offer, and to offer services to you.

Cookies

We may employ cookies on our website in order to recognize a return visitor as a unique user. Cookies are small text files that your browser stores on your hard disk that allow us to remember you; cookies cannot access, read, or modify any other data on a computer. The cookies we place are readable only by us. All Web browsers offer the option to refuse any cookie. You may also delete cookies manually from your hard drive.

The cookies we place do not contain any personal information; however, they do contain identifiers that may be linked to certain non-personally identifiable information described in this privacy policy, as well as certain non-personally identifiable advertising IDs from third parties.

We share your data only with relevant third parties, in a secure manner and only with your consent.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This occurs typically through use of cloud solutions for web hosting, email hosting or proprietary software solutions delivered to us through the Cloud. We do not however authorize any third party to use your personal data for their own purposes. Non EEA countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your personal data. By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to us. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorized access.

Uses made of your personal data

We may use your personal data that we hold to:

• Provide our services
• carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
• comply with legislation
• notify you about changes to our services

We may use your data to send you information relating to our services, events and products which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please notify us to that effect.

We keep your Data for varying periods according to our Data Retention Schedule and in line with relevant legislation and recommendations.

Disclosure of your information.We may disclose your Data to third parties who provide a service to us or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect our rights, property, or safety of staff or customers.

Some jurisdictions may not have adequate safeguards for the protection of personal data, and where this is the case we comply with Chapter 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) to provide an alternative method of safeguarding your personal data.

Links to other sites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any data to those websites.

In order to protect the privacy of personal information, Carter Beauty:

• takes all due care to protect personal information it holds from any loss, unauthorized access, modification, use, disclosure and disposal
• has in place a Data Protection Breach Policy which will be used to investigate fully any potential data protection breaches• only uses personal data for the purposes for which it was collected
• is registered as a Data Controller with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
• is subject to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003
• is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2014

Your rights

As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below:

• The right to access data relating to you (‘access right’).
• The right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‘right to rectification’)
• The right to object to processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’)
• The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‘right to restriction’)
• The right to erase/delete data relating to you (i.e. the “right to erasure”)
• The right to ‘port’ certain data relating to you from one organisation to another (‘right to data portability’)

The controller for the purposes of GDPR is Carter Beauty’s management.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site or our services or otherwise provide data after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Policy as modified.

Contact Us

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Policy and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to us at info@carterbeauty.ie

All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.